OTTERHAM HOUSE

Name: OTTERHAM HOUSE

OTTERHAM HOUSE

Parish: Otterham

Details

OTTERHAM OTTERHAM SX 19 SE 3/117 Otterham House GV II Rectory, now a private house. Circa 1830-40. Local shale rubble with granite quoins, lintels and plinth; slate window cills; part of left hand (south) side is slate hung and the back wall is slate hung. Rag slate hipped roof with widely spaced shaped brackets to the soffit of the deep eaves; black-glazed ridge tiles, but no hip tiles. Rendered symmetrically placed axial chimney stacks with granite caps. Plan : Deep rectangular, almost square, double depth plan. 2 principal front rooms with a central entrance passage between leading to the stairhall situated behind the right hand room, and the servants stair in a side entrance lobby behind the left hand room. 3 service rooms at the back; the kitchen to the left, the servant's hall at the centre and the pantry to the right. 2 storeys and cellars. Symmetrical 3-bay east front. 3 original C19 8-pane sashes on the first floor; 2 original C19 2-light French doors on the ground floor with moulded wooden mullions and transoms, each casement has 3 large panes with overlights above; their granite cills are continued as a plinth. Plain central doorway with the original C19 4-panel door and rectangular fanlight of 2 panes. Left hand (south) return partly slate hung has one 16-pane sash and another C20 pane sash, and a single stone rubble porch with a hipped slate roof and its right side wall continued forward as a screen wall to the front garden with an integral mounting block on the end of the wall. Right hand (north) return; large round-headed stair sash with glazing bars, 2 small 12-pane sashes and a cross mullion-transom window lighting the pantry. Rear (west) has 2 windows disposed towards the left; 20-pane sashes and on the ground floor left a 3-light wooden mullion window to the pantry. All the windows have the original C19 frames. Interior : the interior joinery is largely intact including panelled doors, moulded door frames and the staircases etc, but there are no moulded plaster cornices. The hall passage has an elliptical arch. The narrow stairhall has an open-well staircase with stick balusters and a moulded handrail wreathed over the curtail and an open string with shaped tread ends. The back servants' stair rises from the cellars has turned newels with bun-shaped finials and stick balusters. The left hand front room has the original black slate chimney-piece with moulded pilasters and frieze and moulded brackets supporting the mantelshelf. The right hand front room has similar chimney-piece with large consoles instead of pilasters. The kitchen fireplace has large single slate chimney-piece with chamfered edges.