OLD RECTORY

Name: OLD RECTORY

OLD RECTORY

Parish: St. Juliot

Details

ST JULIOT SX 19 SW Old Rectory 2/133 II Rectory, now private house. Circa 1847 (Polsue) although owner suggests a date in the 1850's. Slate stone rubble, slate hung on south garden front. Steeply pitched regular slate roof with double gable ends to front and rear, overhanging eaves and ornate shaped and pierced barge boards. Brick stacks on front and rear gable ends. Rectangular double depth plan with side entrance leading to the entrance hall which separates the two reception rooms on the front overlooking the garden to the right and the smaller service room behind to the left. 2 storeys and attic. The east entrance side is asymmetrical with 2 gables, the larger to left and both have ornate pierced and shaped bargeboards. To right of centre directly below the valley a gabled porch with the same ornate bargeboards, dressed stone 4-centred arch and part-glazed inner door. Immediately above the porch a 12-pane sash and a similar but larger 12-pane sash to right on ground and first floors, all with flat dressed stone arches and slate cills. In each of the gables a cross-shaped slit window lighting the attics. Symmetrical south garden front; slate hung with two double glazed doors on ground floor and two 12-pane horned sashes with crown glass on first floor. Rear elevation with double gabled end, two cross shaped openings as on entrnace front but glazing replaced with slate and the shaped barge boards are unpierced. Lean-to outshot on right hand side wall. Interior not inspected. Emma Gifford, later Emma Hardy moved to St Juliot Rectory in 1868 to join her sister Helen Catherine, wife of Rev. Caddell Holder. The opening chapters of Thomas Hardy's navel, Pair of Blue Eyes recalls the author's visit to the rectory when he first met Emma. Gittings, R. Young Thomas Hardy 1980 Halliday, F. E. Thomas Hardy 1984 Polsue, J. Lake Parochial History of the Count of Cornwall, 1872, reprinted 1974.

Gittings, R, Young Thomas Hardy, (1980)
Halliday, F E , Thomas Hardy, (1984)