NEWHALL MANOR FARMHOUSE

Name: NEWHALL MANOR FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Teath

ST TEATH SX 08 SE 4/149 Newhall Manor Farmhouse - 19.1.52 II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17. Stone rubble. Rag and scantle slate roof with gable ends and lean-to service outshot to rear. Single storey rear wing has slate roof with gable ends. Moulded stone rubble stack on right hand gable end and brick shaft to stack on left hand gable end. Brick end stack to rear wing. Plan: original plan uncertain. Possibly 2 room and cross or through passage arrangement. Smaller left hand room, possibly the parlour heated by gable end stack with recess adjoining possibly for small newel stair (removed). Large right hand room, probably the hall kitchen, heated by gable end stack with later stair in possibly C17 stair projection to rear. The passage has been widened with the partition moved to the right, suggesting that the hall kitchen was originally very large or alternatively that there was an unheated service room between the passage and hall kitchen. To the rear of the passage, not quite opposite the entrance is a timber doorframe, the right hand jamb of circa early to mid C17; the lintel and left hand jamb are obscured by plaster but appear later. Circa early C18 outshot containing dairy to rear of passage and left hand room, abutting stair projection to rear of hall kitchen. Circa C19 single storey kitchen wing to rear of hall on right. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with entrance to left of centre. 4 pane sash with hood mould to left, C20 door, C20 single light casement and double C19 4-pane horned sash to right. First floor with 16-pane sash in remodelled C20 gabled half dormer on left, 16-pane sash, hornless early C19 12-pane sash and 16-pane horned sash to right. Rear elevation unaltered with lean-to outshot:. Interior: passage partly remodelled with partition moved to right and with renewed ceiling beams. Smaller room on left has plastered ceiling and fireplace in gable end with unmoulded timber lintel and apparently unmoulded timber lintel above. Recess adjoining on right which may have originally accommodated a small newel stair. Right hand room with unmoulded timber lintel to fireplace. Cloam oven with clay door in rear kitchen wing. Timber doorframe to rear of passage with circa early to mid C17 right hand jamb, chamfered with jewel and ogee stop. Roof structure replaced in circa early C18, the principals partly halved, lap-jointed and pegged at the apices.