THE OLD MANSE AND HOUSE ADJOINING ON EAST

Name: THE OLD MANSE AND HOUSE ADJOINING ON EAST

11 AND 13, VICTORIA ROAD
THE OLD MANSE AND HOUSE ADJOINING ON EAST, VICTORIA ROAD

Parish: Camelford

Details

CAMELFORD VICTORIA ROAD, Camelford SX 1083-1183 8/98 No. 11 and 13 (The Old Manse and - house adjoining on east) GV II

Old manse and newer manse of Bible Christian Chapel, now private house. 1851 and circa later C19. Stone rubble; manse on left has rusticated granite quoins and slate roof with hipped end and brick end stacks. Earlier manse on right has a rendered and painted front and a slate roof with gable ends. Plan: Earlier manse on right probably of 2 room double depth plan, entrance on right leading into hall with stair to rear and main reception room on front left. Later manse; double depth plan with entrance in centre, 2 reception rooms to front and service rooms to rear. Exterior: 2 storeys; earlier manse with regular 2 window front, canted bay window on left and two 8-pane sashes on first floor. To left later manse has a symmetrical 3 window front with 4 pane sashes and late C19/early C20 gabled glazed conservatory. Interiors not inspected. Birthplace of Samual Pollard 1864-1915. Plaque on exterior of Bible Christian Sunday School, qv. records that he was one of 'Cornwall's greatest sons . . Bible Christian Methodist Minister, Missionary in China 1887-1915, Pioneer missionary among the Miao.' Forms part of terrace with Bible Christian Chapel (1841) and schoolroom (1885) to right (qv.). Shaw, Thomas Methodism in the Camelford and Wadebridge Circuit, 1743-1963, 1963. Stell, C RCHM unpublished inventory of non-conformist chapels

Shaw, T, Methodism in the Camelford and Wadebridge Circuit 1743-1963, (1963)
Stell, C, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in South West England, (1991)