TREVORROW FARMHOUSE, FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Name: TREVORROW FARMHOUSE, FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS

Parish: Ludgvan

Details

LUDGVAN SW 53 SW 8/24 Trevorrow Farmhouse, front garden - walls and gate piers II Farmhouse, front garden walls and gate piers. C17, extended in the C18 and C19. Granite ashlar and granite rubble with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roofs with brick chimneys over the gable ends and over central cross wall. Plan: now an overall irregular L-shaped plan. Originally probably a 3 room and through passage plan. In the C18 the front wall of the hall and inner room, right, were built forward to provide 2 parlours (small parlour left and large parlour right with cross passage between) with service rooms flanking a large stair behind. There is a second stair partly in the C17 stair position at the rear right of the through passage. In the C19 a one room plan service wing was built at right angles behind the left hand room. In the C17 the hall was probably right of the passage and a parlour left with large pair of 3 light mullioned windows at the front and a another window beside the gable end fireplace. The hall was probably floored over for there is a blocked first floor window in the rear wall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 6 window front: 2 window front of the C17 house set back on the left and regular C18 4 window granite ashlar front on the right. C17 front has pair of wide chamfered C17 windows middle and left, each with stooling for 2 mullions, and C17 chamfered doorway, right, with dice stops. C20 porch in front. The first floor openings are C18 or C19 remodellings of the originals. C19 C18 front has doorway left middle with C19 panelled door within circa late C19 glazed box porch. 4-paned horned sashes of similar date. Rear has 4 C17 windows: 2 windows blocked including mid-floor stair window with central mullions; ground floor (hall) window with stooling for central mullion and narrow first floor window. Possibly C17 doorway (not inspected). Left-hand gable end has blocked C17 ground and first floor windows. Interior: C17 features hidden or removed; C18 moulded plaster cornices to the 2 parlour and passage between and some C18 ovolo-moulded architraves. Otherwise C19 features where inspected. First floor and roof structure not inspected. Rubble and cob walls partly enclose a rectangular garden at the front. Right hand wall is slate coped. The gateway has granite monolith piers and there is a mounting block inside the gateway on the left.