TREWHELLA FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TREWHELLA FARMHOUSE, TREWHELLA LANE

Ordnance survey map of TREWHELLA FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Hilary

ST HILARY TREWHELLA LANE SW 53 SE 2/187 Trewhella Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Probably C18. Rubble walls, oak lintels except for granite lintel over doorway. Wheat reed thatched L-plan roof with scantle slate roof over lean-to in the angle. Brick chimneys over the gable ends, the right hand chimney is of mostly original C18 bricks and the chimney over the rear gable of the kitchen wing is over a half-round-on-plan tapered external rubble stack. Plan: L-shaped plan plus later lean-to in the angle. Original plan probably 2 rooms with cross passage between with wider hall/kitchen left and parlour on the lower end of the slope, right. Probably later C18 a 1-room plan kitchen wing was added behind the right hand room and in the C19 a dairy or pantry lean-to was built in the rear angle. Exterior: 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3 window south-south-east front with doorway right of middle. 4-panel door. C20 2-light casement windows. Interior: 2 C18 bowtell-moulded beams at former cross passage position, otherwise later features including fat side-bead moulded beams in the kitchen. First floor rooms and roof structures not inspected.