FARM BUILDINGS NORTH OF TREVENEAGUE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: FARM BUILDINGS NORTH OF TREVENEAGUE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of FARM BUILDINGS NORTH OF TREVENEAGUE FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Hilary

ST HILARY SW 53 SW 1/128 Farm buildings north of Treveneague Farmhouse

GV II

Shippons, calf pens and stable, all with storage lofts. Circa early C19. Granite and elvan rubble with granite dressings. Mostly scantle slate roofs, part replaced with corrugated asbestos. Plan : U-shaped plan: stable and shippon in main range and shippons and calf pens in similar wings at right angles to either side of the front. Principal openings facing into the farmyard. The right-hand wing is slightly later and is of coursed masonry. On the front of the left hand wing is a slightly later single storey extension. Exterior : 2 storeys. Fairly regular south west front of main range flanked by similar but not identical wings at right angles to either end. Main range : 3:2:3 bays; the middle 2 bays have doorway with window over, left, and steps right to first floor doorway; the flanking bays are symmetrical fronts with central ground and first floor doorways and windows to either side, some altered to doorways (third opening from the left was originally a wide doorway); pigeon holes under the eaves. The wing fronts each have a wide central doorway with segmental arch, narrower doorways at either side and 2 first floor windows. The right hand wing also has first floor loading doorway. Many old or original ledged doors and 2-light windows with wooden shutters. Interior not inspected.