BOSKENNAL FARMHOUSE, INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS AND REAR GARDEN WALLS

Statutory Address: BOSKENNAL FARMHOUSE, INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS AND REAR GARDEN WALLS

Ordnance survey map of BOSKENNAL FARMHOUSE, INCLUDING ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS AND REAR GARDEN WALLS

Parish: St. Buryan

Details

ST BURYAN SW 42 NW 5/38 Boskennal Farmhouse, including - adjoining outbuildings and rear garden walls II Farmhouse, including adjoining outbuildings and garden walls. C18 remodelled from earlier house, remodelled again circa late C18 or early C19 and extended circa mid C19. Dressed granite front, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings. Dry Delabole slate and scantle slate roofs. Brick chimneys over the gable ends. Plan: Overall U-shaped plan plus service wing in front of the left-hand side. The house has 2 parlours at the front flanking a wide entrance hall leading to a large stair hall with a C18 stair; right of the stair is a dairy which projects farther to the rear and adjoins a granary running parallel to the rear of house; on the left of the stair is a back kitchen and on its left is a circa mid-servants' hall or kitchen with servants' chambers over. In front of the kitchen wing is a large single-storey service wing, probably a dairy. the granary has granite steps up to a doorway in the left-hand north east end. The rear dairy has very thick, probably C17 walls. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window house front with central doorway and narrow window over doorway. Plinth, flat arches with projecting keystones. Circa late C18 or early C19 4-panel door and hornless sashes of the same date with glazing bars. Rear has circa early and mid C19 hornless sashes with glazing bars. The rear of the kitchen wing is a 3-window front. Stair hall has brick wall between 2 stone walls with granite quoins. Interior: Unaltered interior since the C19 with many interesting features including; C18 open-well staircase with moulded closed string and column-turned balusters; C18 2-panel doors to first floor rooms of house; circa mid-C19 panelled doors to ground floor rooms; circa mid C19 plaster ceiling cornices to both parlours and a mid-C19 cast-iron horseshoe grate to the left-hand front chamber.