BOSINVER FARMHOUSE

Name: BOSINVER FARMHOUSE

BOSINVER FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Mewan

ST MEWAN SW 95 SE 4/80 Bosinver Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse, now house. Probably late C16 - early C17; circa mid C17 alterations and addition of a stair tower. Probably in the late C18 an addition to rear left and probably at about the same time or early in the C19 an addition at the right end. Later alterations and additions of C19 and C20. Stone rubble and cob; rendered. Thatched half-hipped roof; the outshut with slate roof. Two rear lateral stacks to left with rubble shafts. Plan: The original plan is not clear. The house may have been of 3-room plan, but the site of a passage is not clear. There would have been one room to right, possibly originally heated from a gable end stack to right. The hall is to centre, heated from a rear lateral stack and the upper end room to end left, also heated from a rear lateral stack. Circa mid C17, a stair tower was added to the rear of the hall; possibly at about the same time, a 2-storey bay was added to the front of the hall. This is now used as a porch and the two rooms to rear right are all one room. Probably in the C18, an addition of one-room was made to rear left, entered from the stair tower. Probably slightly later, a one-room plan cross wing was added to the right end, heated from a gable end stack to rear, with an oven; this may have replaced the lower end room as a kitchen. The hall was also used for cooking, with an oven inserted in the rear of the fireplace. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3-window front, with a shallow bay to the main front and the cross wing to right. The bay has a C20 door with C20 plastic window at first floor; the corner to right, by the doorway, is also glazed as a small window; C20 flat hood on granite piers. At ground floor to right an early C20 paired 4-pane sash, first floor right a C20 2-light 6-pane casement. Ground floor to left a C19 12-pane sash and first floor similar 2-light 6-pane casement. The left end has C20 glazed door and C20 plastic window at first floor. Attached to left is the C18 addition, an outshut of single storey with loft; C20 window with keystone at ground floor and 4-pane window at first floor. At the right end, the cross-wing is 2- storey; C20 plank door and C20 window at ground floor to right, with two C20 windows to left and hipped thatched porch. The front end of the cross-wing has a single storey C20 addition. At the rear, there is a single storey C20 addition behind the C18 outshut to right. The stair tower has gable end with C19 16-pane sash; to left is the rear lateral stack to the hall, with a curved oven at the base and C20 small lean-to. At ground floor to left there is a C20 window. The gable end of the cross wing is to left with external stack and curved oven at the base of the stack. C20 porch set in the angle to the external stack. Interior: The main range is at lower floor level than the cross wing. Some of the ceiling beams are C19 replacements and some are very roughly hewn and chamfered. The rear lateral fireplace to the hall has granite jambs and lintel, hollow-chamfered with run-out stops. Cloam oven to rear right with clay door. In the stair tower to rear, there is a C19 4-panelled door leading to the outshut to rear left. The stair is a wide dog-leg, of C17, with turned balusters and wide moulded handrail. At first floor, the feet of the principal rafters are boxed in; roof space not fully accessible, but the principal rafters are halved and pegged, roughly hewn, with the purlins resting on the backs of the principal rafters. The cross-wing has C19 ceiling beams at ground floor and fireplace with cloam oven. Source: Chesher, V. and F.: The Cornishman's House 1968.

Chesher, V M, F J , , The Cornishmans House, (1968), 1968