RETANNING FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: RETANNING FARMHOUSE

In the entry for:

SW 95 SE ST MEWAN 4/87 Retanning Farmhouse

the item number shall be amened to read:

---------------------------- ST MEWAN SW 95 SE 4/87 Retanning Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse, now house. Early - mid C19 with additions of later C19 and few later alterations. Stone rubble with granite and brick dressings. Asbestos slate and slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts and axial stack with rendered shaft. The rear is in rubble and cob. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, room to right and left, each of equal size and heated from a gable end stack. Integral unheated outshut behind the room to right and later C19 outshut behind the room to left. In the later C19 an addition of one-room plan was made at the right end, heated from a gable end stack to right. Exterior: The first building is 2-storey, a symmetrical 2-window front. Ground and first floor to right and left a C19 16-pane sash with cambered dressed stone arches at ground floor. Central plank door with cambered stone arch set in C20 glazed and gabled porch. The C19 addition to right is 2-storey, with two C19 16-pane sashes at ground floor with segmental brick arches, and one similar 16-pane sash at first floor. The left end has large external stack. The right end has a curved oven at the base of the stack. At ground floor to right there is a 2-light 5-pane C19 casement and at first floor a 2-light 4-pane C19 casement, both with segmental brick arches. At the rear, the single storey outshut to right has plank door at the inner and outer sides. At ground floor to left there is a 2-light 4-pane casement and small C19 4-pane sash at first floor to left. The C19 addition to left has 2-light 5-pane casement with segmental brick arch and plank door with segmental brick arch; first floor has 2-light 5-pane C19 casement. Interior: C19 ceiling beams at ground floor. The room to left was probably originally the kitchen. The parlour is to left with a C19 grate to the fireplace.