BOSILLIAN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BOSILLIAN FARMHOUSE, BOSILLION LANE

Ordnance survey map of BOSILLIAN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Grampound with Creed

GRAMPOUND BOSSILLION LANE, Grampound SW 9248-9348 WITH CREED 7/109 Bosillian Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse, now house. Probably circa 1700, with alterations and additions of circa early C19 with some later alterations and additions. Slatestone rubble and cob. Rendered at the front. Asbestos slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stack with brick shaft to right and gable end stack with large rubble shaft with slate weathering to left. Formerly thatched. Plan: 2-room plan, each room of nearly equal size and heated from a gable end stack. The central entrance may originally have led to a central unheated room, now containing a stair and and a small pantry to rear. Probably circa early C19, a single storey outshut was added to rear left, as a kitchen, heated from a stack at the left side. Exterior: 2 storeys, nearly symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has C19 6- panelled door; C19 20-pane sash to right and left. First floor has similar 20-pane sash to right and left and central later C19 9-pane sash. At the left end, there is a large external stack, with a small single storey C20 addition to left. Straight joint in the masonry to the oustshut to left, of single storey with loft over. The rear of the outshut is painted, with plank stable type door and C20 2-light 6-pane casement; the inner side has a single 4-pane casement to the loft. The right end is roughcast at upper level, with external stack. The rear of the main range has single light at ground floor to the pantry with C19 20-pane sash above lighting the stair. C20 window at first floor to left. Interior: The front rooms have C19 4-panelled doors, both ceiled, the room to right with a C19 chimneypiece. The front windows have splayed reveals. The stair divides to right and left at first floor. The pantry is under the staircase, and has roughly hewn beams. Roof not accessible.