SUNDAY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: SUNDAY SCHOOL, WEST STREET

Ordnance survey map of SUNDAY SCHOOL

Parish: St. Columb Major

ST COLUMB MAJOR WEST STREET, St Columb Major SW 9063-9163 17/277 Sunday School - GV II

Sunday School. Probably 1866. Slatestone and granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends with raised coped verges. Cross finial to gable end to right and stack with ashlar shaft to left gable end. Plan: Sunday school with entrance through porch at the right gable end and one room at ground and first floor, heated from the stack at the left gable end. Exterior: The front has three 3-light windows with 2-centred arched lights and intersecting tracery; weathered buttress to right and left. The gable ends have a steep pitch; right end has porch with a shouldered arched doorway to front with plank double doors. Upper level has two 2-light windows with 2-centred arched casements with Y tracery. Shield in gable with lettering in upper case: SUNDAY SCHOOL and date, not clearly legible, possibly 1866. Left end blind. Interior: Not inspected.