PROSPECT HOUSE

Statutory Address: PROSPECT HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of PROSPECT HOUSE

Parish: St. Columb Major

National Grid Reference: SW9172064523

ST COLUMB MAJOR GLUVIAN SW 96 SW 7/234 Prospect House - II

Farmhouse. Early - mid C19, with additions and alterations of later C19 and some C20 alterations. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, each room heated from a gable end stack. Rear wing to right of 2-room plan, for service rooms, with dairies added at the rear left in the angle to the main range. At the left end, a small addition of one-room plan, unheated; this may have originally been used as a Methodist chapel for Gluvian hamlet. Exterior: 2 storeys, a symmetrical 3-window front. Central C20 door with flat hood on posts. C19 12-pane sash to right and left. First floor has central 12-pane sash with 16-pane sash to right and left, all with cambered brick arches, of C19. The left end has single storey lean-to addition; at the front this has a pointed arched 2-light casement, and at the left side a similar pointed arched 2-light casement with Y tracery, lattice glazing and some C19 stained glass. The right end of the house is blind. To right is the 2-storey rear wing; this has two C19 4-pane sashes at first floor, with 4-pane sash and C20 door at ground floor. The left side of the wing has a stair tower, with 2-light casement of 6-panes each light and L hinges at upper level, with cambered arch. Lean-to dairy to left with 2-light 8-pane casement and single light at the inner side. The rear gable end of the wing has the visible outline of an earlier rear wing; this was raised in height, probably in the late C19, so the stack is not at the apex of the gable but rises from the slope of the roof. Interior: Not inspected.