COLAN BARTON FARMHOUSE

Name: COLAN BARTON FARMHOUSE

Parish: Colan

COLAN SX 86 SE 6/30 Colan Barton Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17, with alterations and additons of early C19, late C19 alterations and few later alterations. Slatestone rubble and cob. Main range has slurried scantle slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks, with rubble shaft to right and brick shaft to left. Range to right with slate roof, with gable end stack to right with brick shaft. Plan: 2-room plan, with larger room to left and smaller room to right, with cross passage ; each room heated from a gable end stack. In C19, a one room plan addition was made to the right end, heated from a gable end stack. At about the same time, a one-room plan kitchen wing was added to the left end, heated from a gable end stack and with a service stair to the room above. Rear unheated outshuts of single storey with lofts along the whole of the rear of the main house. Exterior: 2 storeys, nearly symmetrical 3-window front. First floor has three circa early C19 16-pane sashes. Ground floor has a late C19 square bay to left with pitched roof, with plate-glass windows and C19 4-panelled door to right. Ground floor right has 2-light casement with Gothic glazing bars. Buttress to right at the straight joint to the addition to right ; this has C19 French windows with Gothic glazing bars and 6-pane sash at first floor. At the left side the main range has blind gable end. The C19 kitchen range is set back, in rubble and cob with slurried scantle slate roof. Single storey lean-to to front with slate roof. The right gable end is blind ; straight joint to 2-storey outshut at the rear with 16-pane sash at ground and first floor. At the rear, the roof forms a slurried slate catslide over the outshut, with a straight joint to the dairy outshut to left. 12-pane sash at ground floor to left. The middle range has 3 windows with vertical lights (work windows) and a stable door with brick segmental head, and 6-pane sash. At first floor two 2-light 6-pane casements with L hinges and gabled dormer with 4-pane sash. The kitchen wing to right has 4-panelled door and 2 wide work windows, with 6-pane sash at first floor. The upper level of the rear wall is in cob. Interior: The entrance passage has granite paved floor and front door with strap hinges. Straight stair inserted through the full width of the passage at the rear. The room to front left has fireplace with C20 range inserted and settle to one side with carved arm rest, probably C18. Panelled cupboard to left of the fireplace. C19 ceiling beams. The room to front right has fireplace with flat roughly hewn timber lintel and granite jambs, cloam oven to with clay door with 2 handles. C19 panelled shutters to windows. The end room to right, of C19 has chimneypiece and cupboard to right and left with scalloped wooden edging. The kitchen to end left has granite paving, C19 beams and large fireplace with C19 mantel and oven, boiling copper to right with lid. Boxed straight stair to the room above. The dairy to rear right has slate paved floor, slate shelves and central slate table, and suspended wooden shelf.