OLD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: OLD FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of OLD FARMHOUSE

Parish: Luxulyan

LUXULYAN BODWEN SX 06 SW 2/174 Old Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse, now used as farm building. Probably C17; probably abandoned as farmhouse circa 1850, when a new farmhouse was built, with later alterations. Granite rubble, with large granite quoins to left end, slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends, gable end stacks in granite with cornices and shaped tops, rear lateral brick stack to hall. Plan : 3-room and cross passage plan ; one room to left heated by gable end stack, passage to right. The central room, to the right of the passage, appears to have been originally unheated, with a rear lateral stack inserted at later date. The end room to right, possibly originally a parlour, is heated by a gable end stack. Possibly in the later C17/early C18, the front wall of the end room to right was rebuilt, with a rough joint to the front; the stonework to the rear has no joint. Probably at about the same time, a single storey unheated outshut was added to the rear of the room to left, perhaps at the same time as the rear lateral stack was inserted in the central room. 2 storeys, ground floor has door with timber lintel and slate weathering leading to passage, with 2 pigeon holes above; room to left has 2-light casement at ground and first floor. C20 single storey lean-to attached to right of door, with 2-light casement above and blocked ground floor window to right with granite lintel. The first floor windows have granite lintels. Rough joint to right, and end right room has window opening at ground and first floor. Right gable end has external stack with rubble oven at base; small single light at first floor to left with roughly hewn granite jambs. Left gable end has external stack, and single light at ground floor to right with slate weathering; blocked single light at first floor to right with slate cill. To rear, there is a single storey rubble lean-to attached to right with single light to left side. Rear of central room has brick stack rising from eaves and window opening at ground floor with timber lintel; narrow single light to left of stack under eaves. End room has ground floor window opening with heavy granite lintel. Interior Inaccessible at time of survey, 1986. This building forms part of a good group around a farmyard, with the stable and the threshing barn.