GLENVIEW HOUSE

Statutory Address: GLENVIEW HOUSE, 25, GRENVILLE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GLENVIEW HOUSE

Parish: Lostwithiel

National Grid Reference: SX1079259749

LOSTWITHIEL GRENVILLE ROAD, Lostwithiel SX 15 NW 10/102 No 25 (Glenview House) - GV II

House; probably originally having a shop. Circa 1830, with some later alterations. Slatestone rubble with brick dressings and granite quoins. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves on brackets, brick stack to left side and on front slope. Double depth plan with entrance off-centre to right; room to right of front and rear, one room to left through full depth of house possibly originally a shop, heated by stack to side; service wing to rear right. 2 storeys and 3 windows, at first floor all 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads; ground floor has recessed doorway with, 4-panelled door with fanlight, basket arch over and cornice on, consoles, 12-pane sash to right, triple sash to left, with 20 panes to centre and 15 panes to sides, pilasters and cornice on consoles. Rear has two 12-pane sashes at first floor to right, single storey service wing to left, with lean-to porch in angle to main range; one 12-pane sash at ground floor right. Interior Not inspected.