ROSELATH OLD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: ROSELATH OLD FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ROSELATH OLD FARMHOUSE

Parish: Lanlivery

National Grid Reference: SX0752859066

LANLIVERY SX 05 NE 7/17 Roselath Old Farmhouse - II

Abandoned farmhouse. Probably mid C17. Granite rubble with large granite quoins, corrugated iron roof with gable ends, gable end stack in granite ashlar to left and front lateral stack to right. 2-room plan with through passage, room to left heated by gable end stack and room to right heated by front lateral stack. The position of the stair is not clear and the rear door of the through passage is blocked. Room to left formerly kitchen. 2 storeys, passage doorway has timber lintel, probably of C19, blocked window at ground floor left in chamfered granite surround, 3 window openings under eaves. To right, the external stack is capped at eaves level, window at ground and first floor to right with granite jambs. The left gable end has granite ashlar external stack with weathering, cornice and shaped top. Right end wall partly demolished for cart entry, with loading door above. The rear wall has been partly rebuilt in C20 blockwork to left, at ground floor to right a blocked door opening, probably a door inserted after the C17; blocked rear passage doorway and blocked ground floor window to left. Interior : The upper floor has been removed, formerly ceiled below the collars. 8- bay roof, of which 3 trusses survive; straight chamfered principal rafters, morticed and pegged at the apices, with cambered and chamfered collars halved and pegged to the faces of the principals. 2 rows of through purlins resting on the backs of the principals. Some plaster remaining on walls. The room to left has gable end fireplace with granite cambered voussoirs, blocked door to rear and keeping hole in rear wall at first floor level. Room to right has front lateral fireplace with heavy flat chamfered lintel and chamfered jambs. Bay to front right appears to have been rebuilt and extended to the front. The house was probably abandoned circa 1900 when the new farmhouse was built.