CHY AN EGLOS

Statutory Address: CHY AN EGLOS

Ordnance survey map of CHY AN EGLOS

Parish: Zennor

Details

ZENNOR ZENNOR SW 43 NE 4/340 Chy-an-Eglos - GV II House and adjoining cottage. Circa early to mid C19. Granite ashlar and granite rubble with granite dressings. Scantle slate roofs. Hipped roof with deep eaves over house. Brick chimneys at side of house and axial stack to cottage. Cast-iron ogee gutters. Plan: shallow partly double depth house with 2 front rooms, probably service room behind left-hand room and probably stair behind right-hand room. Adjoining at right- hand end is a single-storey 3 room plan cottage with wider room on the left and lobby entrance between the right-hand rooms. Exterior: 2 storey house, left, and single-storey cottage right. House has symmetrical 3 window west front; central doorway with C20 glazed porch; circa late C19 4-pane horned sashes and granite sills. The cottage is set back to the right: 1 storey, asymmetrical 4 window range of circa late C19 4-pane sashes, and a plain doorway towards the right. Interior: not inspected.