ST MICHAEL'S HOUSE

Statutory Address: ST MICHAEL'S HOUSE, DORA CRESCENT

Parish: Workington

National Grid Reference: NX 99807 28963

NX 9928 WORKINGTON DORA CRESCENT (West side) Workington

5/42 St Michael's House II*

Rectory now sheltered home. Probably C15 with C19 and C20 alterations. Cement roughcast over extremely thick stone walls, under graduated greenslate roof with C19 coped gables and kneelers; original cement-roughcast chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 2 bays, with flanking gabled wings: hall with cross wings. Central recessed 2-bay section has C19 panelled and glazed door in original pointed chamfered arch with hoodmould, but heavy C20 restoration. C17-style stone-mullioned windows in hall and wings of 2, 3 and 4 lights, some with mullions removed and all with moulded sills and dripmoulds. Right wing has unusual projecting upper-floor left return wall on corbels. Both wings have large stepped external chimney stacks. Left wing return wall has C20 windows in plain reveals. Rear extensions have large C20 windows. Interior of right wing has a former external pointed-arched doorway, only recently uncovered, which is similar to the entrance doorway and this, with the consistent thickness of the walls, suggest that the hall and wings are of one build. Blocked inglenook in ground-floor room right. Rear C17-style staircase. An extremely interesting and rare survival of a hall-house more common in the south of Cumbria. Former stable to right, now warden's house, is not of interest.