UNDER HOWE WITH ADJOINING BARN AND FORMER STABLES

Statutory Address: UNDER HOWE WITH ADJOINING BARN AND FORMER STABLES

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY 37224 28418

NY 32 NE MUNGRISDALE

7/5 Under Howe with adjoining barn and former stables

II

Farmhouse, barn and stables now private house. Late C17 with alterations dated and inscribed over entrance D. & E.C. 1752. Whitewashed rubble, on large projecting plinth stones, under graduated greenslate roof with rendered chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 2 bays with single-bay former stable to left, now an integral part of the house, and lower right-angled barn to front, forming overall L-shape. Top-glazed plank door in painted stone surround with inscribed lintel, within C20 porch. Sash windows in original surrounds with stone mullions removed, that to left of entrance enlarged,and beyond that a narrow fire window. Former stable has C20 window in former entrance with C19 sash window above. Barn has central plank doors in stone surround under wooden lintel. Plank door to right, loft door above and small casement window. Enlarged garage entrance to left. Interior of house has beamed ceiling and heck partition with cupboard beside fireplace. Bedroom panelled partition with integral panelled door could be early C18. C20 extension to right of house and porch to rear are not of interest.