RAKEHEAD FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Jun-1984

County: Cumbria

District: Eden (District Authority)

Parish: Nateby

National Grid Reference: NY7787206721

Details

NY 70 NE NATEBY B6270 (south-east of Nateby; north side) 12.9.57 11/91 Rakehead Farmhouse and adjoining cottage (formerly listed as Rakehead Farmhouse)

II

House and granary, now one dwelling, with adjoining cottage. Dated 1685 lintel to cross-passage door; later additions and alterations. Coursed rubble with stucco quoins to south end; wet-dashed south return. Graduated stone-flagged roof with outshuts to rear; kneelers to north end of cottage. Stone mid and end chimneys. 2 storeys. Original 5-bay house has central part-glazed door in chamfered surround with 4-centred head. Mullioned 3-light window to either side with fire window to far left; 3 mullioned 2-light windows to 1st floor and 2 small openings, now blocked, below eaves. Cross-passage door on right has false 4-centred head; fire window above. Cottage, adjoining north end under same roof, of slightly later date; empty 1983. Fire window to left with 2 blocked 2-light windows to each floor (ground floor left is glazed) alternating with inserted C19 sashes. Part-glazed door to ground floor centre. 2 openings in north gable, one subdivided to serve as dovecote. Granary added at south end has blocked wagon door with single C20 casement inserted on each floor.