WELCOME INN WITH ATTACHED STABLE AND BARN

Statutory Address: WELCOME INN WITH ATTACHED STABLE AND BARN, KEMPLEY FOOT, CA10 2BD

County: Cumbria

District: Eden (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: NY 52202 28793

KEMPLAY FOOT, Welcome Inn with attached stable and barn

II

C18 of various dates, but has date stone inscribed "1781 Wharton" on ornamental metal plaque. Formerly a public house, now a private house but retains the name. Scored stucco over stone, old slate roof, stone chimneys, 2 storeys. Low doorway (roadway raised later) in chamfered stone opening with inscribed lintel and iron plaque over. Two double sash windows down with chamfered stone mullions, a centre blocked window, and two windows above. Extension to north has a sash window down and 2 horizontal sliding sashes above. Stone roof at rear. Red sandstone stable and barn with arrow slits.