HIGH ROUGH HILL

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Jan-1991

Parish: Bampton

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY 49749 19156

BAMPTON NY 41 NE 11/61 High Rough Hill 6.2.68

GV II House, now derelict (1987). Probably early C18. Roughcast stone rubble with slate roof. South-east elevation of 2 storeys and 4 bays, the 4th bay possibly later. Most windows are of 2 lights with flat-faced mullions in chamfered reveals, but 2nd bay has 2-light single-chamfered-mullioned window to each floor and 3rd bay has 3-light flat-faced window to ground floor. Ground floor windows are blocked; 1st bay of 1st floor has small-paned glazing to window. Blocked firewindows to 3rd and 4th bays. Entrance with chamfered reveals to 4th bay has remains of date: '17'. Truncated cross-axial stack and gable-end stack. North- west elevation has outshut under catslide roof with chamfered stair light and re-entrant lean-to porch. Interior has cross-wall and 2 tie beam and strut trusses. 1st floor removed; including late C18 richly moulded ceiling, parts of fluted frieze remain (see provisional list). Rounded stair wing has winding stair, probably stone. Cupboards dated 1700, 1731 AND 1870, and plank and muntin partition removed. Fire place has moulded inset architrave, with fire- place with architrave to 1st floor; other end of house has blocked 2-light wooden-chamfered-mullioned window with one intermediate bar.