ROUNDTHWAITE FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN AND BYRE RANGE

Statutory Address: ROUNDTHWAITE FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN AND BYRE RANGE

Parish: Tebay

National Grid Reference: NY 60922 03378

TEBAY ROUNDTHWAITE NY 60 SW

17/187 Roundthwaite farmhouse with adjoining barn & byre range

II

House and ramp barn/byre range. 1730 date over upper byre door and 1737 date on base of (re-used?) gable finial to added porch, both with initials T.F. Later alterations. Coursed rubble with quoins; house white-washed. Graduated slate roofs. Built on sloping site: House 2 storeys, 4 bays, with full width gabled wing to rear; barn, under same roof, 3 storeys, 4 bays. House has part-glazed door in stone gabled porch. C20 casement to right and 2 to left, all in segment-headed openings under continuous drip-course; three C20 casements above. Barn has byre door to left of tall ramp retaining wall. Ramp leads to 1st floor wagon door with byre door to right, both on same level as ground floor of house. Rendered end chimneys to house. C20 lean-to to rear of barn not of interest.