CROOKS BECK FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN, GARAGE AND BYRES

Statutory Address: CROOKS BECK FARMHOUSE WITH ADJOINING BARN, GARAGE AND BYRES, A683

Parish: Ravenstonedale

National Grid Reference: NY 74225 02899

RAVENSTONEDALE A683 NY 70 SW (off North side)

19/84 Crooks Beck farmhouse with adjoining barn, garage and byres

II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17; altered, and stair wing added, mid C18. Barn, garage, and byres probably C18 additions. Pebble-dashed rubble. Graduated slate roof. 2 storeys. House symmetrical, 3 bays. Central panelled door with sash to either side on each floor. 3-bay byre range adjoining north end has had garage doors inserted with 2 byre doors to right and small opening above. Barn adjoins south return at right-angles: Plank door with loft door above on north elevation. Stone copings and kneelers to barn, stone end chimneys to house. House interior: Front room south has painted ceiling, possibly C17, featuring large compass rose (c.6 ft in diameter); circular border of flowers in roundels now painted over but still visible. Chair rail around room. C18 oak panelling on south wall has carved frieze. C20 fireplace, with original overmantel, between fluted pilasters; cupboard on left has shaped shelves and half-dome with foliate painting; wide full-height cupboard on right originally concealed folding bed. Bedroom above has similar cupboards and panelled partition. Dog-leg stair has cut string, turned balusters, square newels, and ramped handrail. Most of panelled doors are C17. rest are C18.