GREENCLOSE WITH BARNS ADJOINING

Statutory Address: GREENCLOSE WITH BARNS ADJOINING

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY4250526488

NY 42 NW HUTTON HUTTON

15/205 Greenclose with barns adjoining

II

Farmhouse and barns. Early C18. Sandstone rubble walls under graduate greenslate roof with brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays with flanking barns under common roof; rear 2-storey single-bay extension, forming overall T-shape. Right cross-passage plank door in stone surround. 2-light flat stone-mullioned windows. Barns have plank doors in stone surrounds. A rear Tudor-arched doorway suggests a C17 date but this wall now covered by extension. Front walls are partly covered by ivy. Henry Winder, a notable quaker, lived here until his death in 1716/7; see Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, new series, v, pp.155-6.