ROE HEAD AND BARNS ADJOINING

Statutory Address: ROE HEAD AND BARNS ADJOINING

Parish: Castle Sowerby

National Grid Reference: NY 40061 38795

NY 43 NW CASTLE SOWERBY SOWERBY ROW

9/15 Roe Head and barns adjoining

II

Farmhouse and barns. Early C18 with C19 alterations. Painted incised stucco over sandstone rubble walls with V-jointed quoins. Graduated greenslate roof with coped gables; banded red sandstone gable end chimney stacks. Barns of mixed sandstone rubble walls, under part greenslate and red sandstone slate roofs. 2 storeys, 2 bays with slightly lower right C19 barn and left L-shaped barn extending to rear, forming overall U-shape. Central plank door in bolection architrave under cornice. 3-light flat-mullioned windows, those to left 2-light, in C19 surrounds, all in painted stone surrounds. Right barn has C20 casement windows under slit vents. Left barn is partly domestic; the gable wall has chamfered-surround C18 windows. Return wall has irregular casement windows in C19 painted stone surrounds. Rear of house has outshut with small 2-light stone-mullioned window and another similar window with mullion removed. L-shaped barn has central double plank doors in segmental arch and right pent extension. Right-angled extension has plank doors, loft openings, small openings and slit vents.