FORMER TRUSTEE SAVINGS BANK

Name: FORMER TRUSTEE SAVINGS BANK

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/03/2017

MARKET SQUARE (east side), No. 9 (Former Trustee Savings Bank)

(Formerly listed as: No 6 (Trustee Savings Bank))

GV

II

1847 by Thompson and Webster of Kendal. Two storeys. Ashlar, rusticated ground floor. Slate hipped roof. Three chimneys. String, frieze, and eaves cornice. Three-bay symmetrical facade to Market Square. Central bay breaks forward slightly carrying open pediment and stone bellcote. Second floor framed by coupled Doric pilasters, repeated on the return. Windows with architraves, sashed with all glazing bars. Central window first floor of two round headed lights sunk within round headed frame with single roll on arris. Ground-floor windows have cornices on moulded consoles. Front doorway with architraves is protected by enclosed porch. Porch is enriched with coupled Doric pilasters which support an entablature with a continuous moulding of guttae, above which stands the contemporary relief inscription "SAVINGS BANK. Front porch pierced by round arch with roll moulding, keystone carved as console, paterae in spandrels. Sides of porch treated similarly. Above cornice coupled dies enclose cast iron balcony. Bellcote has round headed opening and consoled open pediment. The sides and back of the building are of rough coursed stone and rubble. They continue the eaves cornice with central open pediment. The back has round headed staircase window sashed with all glazing bars. Two stone piers of former forecourt walls survive but wall itself altered.