LONG RIGG FARMHOUSE

Name: LONG RIGG FARMHOUSE

Parish: Eskdale

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

NY 1300 ESKDALE ESKDALE GREEN

G.V. II

Farmhouse and cottage, now all one dwelling. Probably early to mid C19; altered. Roughcast and slobbered rubble, Cumberland slate roof on 3 levels. Double depth main range plus small extension at left end and set back service wing at right hand end. The main range is 2 and 3 storeys to the same level, with attics, 3:1 windows; the 2 storey portion has symmetrically disposed openings offset left of centre, consisting of a doorway with vertically panelled door and 3 pane overlight, two 6 pane un-horned sashed windows at ground floor and 3 above; the 3 storey portion to the right has a smaller 6 pane horned sashed window at ground floor, another at first floor and a low oblong 8 pane window under the eaves; all these openings with raised plain surrounds. Gable chimneys and ridge chimney. Continued to the left is a small lofted extension which has external steps to a raised doorway in the front wall, and in the gable wall a doorway at ground floor, a low segmental headed 3 light window left of this and a square 12 pane window above. The right hand gable of the main range has 2 square 20 pane attic windows. Attached at the right hand rear corner is a service wing of 2 low storeys with a doorway and a casement window at ground floor and a 12 pane sash above; and, continued to the right, a single storey extension with a doorway and a 4 pane sashed window. The rear, which is irregular, has (inter alia) a back door and one 6 pane sashed window on each floor. Forms group with model farm buildings attached to north end. Included for group value.

National Grid Reference: NY1388000620