COVE FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING BARN AND SMITHY

Statutory Address: COVE FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING BARN AND SMITHY, CA11 0LS

Parish: Matterdale

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: NY 43072 23606

MATTERDALE, WATERMILLOCK, Cove Farmhouse and adjoining barn and Smithy

II

House and outbuildings. Late C17, with C18 alterations and additions; former right return of house has inscription: "1W 1600"; entrance to barn has lintel inscribed: "1752 JW". Roughcast stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. South-east facade of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Windows have plain surrounds and are sashed with glazing bars, but that to 3rd bay of ground floor is of 3 lights with recessed flat-faced mullions, chamfered inside, and casements. Plain entrance to 2nd bay has studded door. Barn to right has entrance adjoining house with dated keyed lintel; inserted windows and winnowing door; gabled wing to end has ventilation slots. Former smithy attached to left angle and projects forward under gables; entrance and window opening to right return; gable-end stack. Right return has barn entrance in cheeks. Rear has gabled wing formerly separate cottage, and C20 open-fronted shed attached to barn. Interior of barn has infilled barn entrance, upper cruck truss, 3 collar trusses, one strut truss and one triangular truss.