SUDBURY HOUSE

Statutory Address: SUDBURY HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of SUDBURY HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bishopstone

Details

In the entry for: BISHOPS TONE CROUCHESTON SU 02 NE (north side) 5/47 Sudbury House 9.2.73 GV II the description shall be amended to read:

House. Late C17 with c.1800 addition to north. Flemish bond brick with stone quoins, thatched roof with gable end brick stacks. 2-storey, 3-window. Central 4-panelled -door with flat wooden hood on brackets, fixed segmental-headed window to right and 4-pane segmental-headed sash either side. 3-brick plat band to first floor; three 2-light casements. Attached to left is c.1800 flint and brick addition with brick tiled porch and 2-light casements, tiled roof with hip to left. Right return has external brick stack, attached single-storey brick outhouse with double Roman tiled roof. Rear has central French windows, 4-pane segmental-headed sash either side and three 2-light casements and small p20 casement to first floor. Interior: has chamfered beams with stepped and lambs tongue stops, open fireplace with chamfered lintel on stone jambs in room to left of entrance. C19 fittings include 4-panelled doors, stick balusters to stairs, but C18 wide moulded handrail retained; window shutters. 3 bay principal rafter roof with 2 tiers of threaded purlins and new ridge piece.

BISHOPSTONE CROUCHESTON SU 02 NE (north side) 5/47 Sudbury House 9.2.73

GV II

Two cottages, now one house. Circa 1700, late C18 addition to north. Flemish bond brick with stone quoins, thatched roof with gable end brick stacks. Two-storey, 3-window. Central 4-panelled door with flat wooden hood on brackets, fixed segmental-headed window to right and 4-pane segmental-headed sash either side. Three-brick plat band to first floor; three 2-light casements. Attached to left is flint and brick addition with brick tiled porch and 2-light casements, tiled roof with hip to left. Right return has external brick stack, attached single-storey brick outhouse with double roman tiled roof. Rear has central French windows, 4- pane segmental-headed sash either side and three 2-light casements and small C20 casement to first floor. Interior has chamfered beams with stepped stops, open fireplace with chamfered lintel on stone jambs in room to left of entrance. C19 fittings include 4-panelled doors, stick balusters to stairs, but C18 wide moulded handrail retained; window shutters.