GURSTON MANOR

Statutory Address: GURSTON MANOR, HIGH LANE

Ordnance survey map of GURSTON MANOR

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Broad Chalke

SU 02 NW BROAD CHALKE HIGH LANE (south side) 4/86 Gurston Manor (Formerly listed as Gurston House)

23.3.60 II Detached house. Circa 1600, altered late C17, C19 and 1970s. Chequered flint and limestone, tiled roof, four diagonally-set brick stacks. L-plan with cross range at west end. Two-storey and attic, 3-window south front. C20 door and 2-light casement in C19 extension to right, to left is blocked doorway. Three-light and 4- light mullioned and transomed casements with hoodmoulds, ovolo- moulded. First floor has 4-light and 3-light ovolo-mullioned casements, 2-light casement to C19 extension. Attic gable to cross wing has 3-light ovolo-mullioned casement with hoodmould, small decapitated statue set in wall below eaves to right. Left return has C20 flat-roofed conservatory, 3-light ovolo-mullioned casement with hoodmould to left, first floor has 2-light and 4- light mullioned casement, cross wing has coped verges with saddlestones. Rear has blocked 3-light mullioned casement to ground floor, 3-light mullioned casement to first floor of cross wing, C20 single-storey extension to left, attached to rear of C19 parallel rear wing with segmental-headed 2-light casements. Interior has open fireplace with chamfered lintel on chamfered stone jambs in study, Tudor arched moulded stone fireplace in drawing room, remainder of interior altered. Manor of Kings College, Cambridge, facade of house clearly shown on map of 1656, copy hangs in house.