WYLANDS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WYLANDS COTTAGE, DYER LANE

Ordnance survey map of WYLANDS COTTAGE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wylye

Details

WYLYE DYER LANE SU 03 NW (south side) 2/121 Wylands Cottage 23.3.60. GV II Detached cottage. Mid C17. Dressed limestone to left part, timber-framing to right, tiled roof formerly thatched, with coped verge to left and half-hip to right, brick stacks. Former through passage plan. Single storey and attic, 2-window. Planked door in tiled porch to left of centre, 3-light ovolo-mullioned casement with hoodmould to left two 2-light casements to right. Large 2- storey stone dormer to left has 3-light ovolo-mullioned casement with hoodmould to attic and 2-light ovolo-mullions casement above, small gabled dormer with 2-light casement to right, right part of timber-framed build is weatherboarded. Left return has chamfered light casement to first floor. Right return has two 2-light casements. Rear has flat-roofed extension, gabled porch and casements, three gabled dormers to roof. Interior retains C17 features; deep chamfered beams with stepped stops, open fireplace with chamfered lintel on chamfered stone jambs and planked doors to ground floor. First floor has 2 moulded stone Tudor-arched fireplaces, the middle room fireplace with rosettes in spandrels and herringbone brick back. East room has carved wooden spice cupboard door with butterfly hinges. Formerly a through-passage plan cottage with the middle stack against the passage; stairs now fill the passage.