ETON HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTHOUSE

Statutory Address: ETON HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ETON HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTHOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Steeple Langford

Details

STEEPLE LANGFORD HANGING LANGFORD SU 03 NW (south side) 2/86 Eton House and attached outhouse GV II Detached house. Mid C17, C19 additions. Rubble stone, thatched roof with hip to right and half-hip to left, gable end brick stacks. L-shape, gable end to road. Two-storey, 2-windowed C17 build. Central 4-panelled door in thatched porch with 3-light recessed hollow chamfered mullioned casement to either side. First floor has two 2-light mullioned casements. C19 build to right has two 2-light casements to ground and first floor. Left return has two 2-light casements to ground floor and single light to attic. C19 rear wing has glazed door and 20-pane sash with keystone to ground floor, 2-light casement and 16-pane sash to first floor; 3-brick plat band with toothed middle course. Main range has restored 3-light mullioned windows and plat band as wing, C19 south addition has glazed door, 20-pane sash and casements. Interior: chamfered beams with runout stops and open fireplace with timber lintel on stone jambs. A 3-light mullioned window on former rear wall is retained in interior wall of C17 range. Attached to right of front is cob outhouse with hipped thatched roof, brick stack, casements and planked door.