FITZ HOUSE

Statutory Address: FITZ HOUSE, THE STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Teffont

ST 93 SE TEFFONT THE STREET (west side)

1/160 Fitz House

GV II

Detached house. Mid C17 with wing of 1700, 1920s alterations. Dressed limestone, two-span tiled roof, gable-end rendered stacks. L-plan. Two-storey, 3-window front. Central door with 4 fielded panels in gabled stone porch, either side is 4-light hollow- chamfered mullioned and transomed window with hoodmould. First floor has 4-light recessed chamfered mullioned window with hoodmould either side of blocked window with inserted square chamfered light. Roof has coped verges. To left is 2-storey wing projecting to front, blocked chamfered doorway and 2-light mullioned window to right return, gable-end to front has 3-light mullioned window to ground floor, two 2-light mullioned windows to first floor and one 3-light mullioned window to attic, stone lozenge-shaped tablet has lettering: R/FITZ/1700/M. Left return of wing has three 2-light mullioned windows, recessed chamfered doorway with sidelight under hoodmould and one 3-light mullioned window. First floor has two 2-light, two 3-light and one 2-light mullioned windows; all recessed chamfered, wing has pantiled roof. Right return of main range has lean-to extension with 2-light mullioned window. Rear has 2-light mullioned windows to gable-end of wing, main range has pantiled lean-to porch to right, 3-light and two 2-light mullioned windows to left, first floor has 1-light, 3-light and two 2-light mullioned windows. Interior has doors with 6 fielded panels, moulded cross beams in room to left of entrance hall, several square-headed moulded stone corner fireplaces and one Tudor-arched stone fireplace. Sun Insurance disc over front door. Wing of 1700 said to have been a wool store until its conversion for living accommodation in 1920s. The Fitz family were important freeholders in Teffont Magna from C17 until early C19. (VCH, Wiltshire Vol 8, 1965.)