HOWARDS HOUSE HOTEL

Statutory Address: HOWARDS HOUSE HOTEL

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Teffont

ST 93 SE TEFFONT TEFFONT EVIAS (west side)

1/182 Howards House Hotel

GV II

Detached house, now hotel. Early C17, altered early C19. Rubble stone, Welsh slate roof, ashlar stacks with moulded cappings. L- plan, C17 gable-end to road. Three-storey, 3-window. Depressed Tudor-arched doorway with planked door to left of north wing with 3-light recessed chamfered mullioned window to right and 2-light to left. First floor has 1-light, two 2-light mullioned windows and second floor has two 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned windows. C19 roof on Swiss-style deep eaves on curved wooden brackets. To left is 2-span roof range consisting of C17 range with raised eaves and paralled C19 range to north; two 2-light blocked hollow- chamfered mullioned windows with hoodmoulds and one 2-light to first floor; tablet with AHE /1623, straight joint and former roofline visible. Right return of this range has C19 4-light mullioned window with arched lights and hoodmoulds, 3-light mullioned windows to first and second floors. Left return is garden front with margin-pane French windows to left and right, 3- light ovolo-mullioned window to centre, first floor has two 2-light and one 3-light hollow-chamfered mullioned windows, second floor has 2-light mullioned windows with pointed lights in gabled oriels, to either side of central 2-light casement with pointed lights, deep eaves as front. Right return has C19 door to right in lean-to porch. Rear has 2-light mullioned windows to C17 range to right, north range has depressed Tudor-arched doorway with 2-light round- arched mullioned window to right, three mullioned windows to left, first and second floors have various mullioned windows and one cusped pointed light, 12-pane sash. Attached to rear is single- storey stable and outhouse range with planked doors and slate roof. Interior not accessible at time of survey.