EASTON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: EASTON FARMHOUSE, WATER STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Berwick St. John

ST 92 SW BERWICK ST. JOHN WATER STREET (east side)

5/65 Easton Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C17, C18 alterations. Dressed limestone, tiled roof, gable end brick stacks. T-plan. 2-storey, 2-window front. Central segmental-arched doorway has 6-panelled door with stone pilasters, imposts and keystone, either side are ovolo-moulded side-lights and 12-pane sashes. First floor has sash over door and single ovolo-moulded light to left, and blocked light to right. Right return has blocked window to ground floor, leaded light to first floor and 2 small windows to attic, one leaded. Rear has two recessed chamfered mullioned windows to basement to left, large 12-pane sash and window to ground floor, first floor has 3-light recessed chamfered mullioned window and hollow-moulded string course. To centre is projectng 2-storey wing with French windows and sashes, string course, front of wing has 3-light recessed chamfered mullioned window to basement and return has lean-to extension. To right of wing, main range has 3-light recessed chamfered mullioned window to ground and first floors with string course. Raised eaves of whole house have moulded brick cornice. Attached to left return is extension with hipped roof and 2-light casements. Interior has chamfered beams, stairs with stick balusters, internal shutters to windows.