PARIS HOUSE

Name: PARIS HOUSE

PARIS HOUSE

District: Central Bedfordshire

Parish: Potsgrove

POTSGROVE WOBURN PARK Paris House

II

Estate house, now used as restaurant. Plaque to front elevation: "This house was built at London by William Cubitt and Company for the Universal Exhibition holden at Paris in the Year of Grace MDCCCLXXVIII". Architect Gilbert R Redgrave (information Bedford Estates). Bought and transferred to Woburn by Hastings 9th Duke of Bedford. Ornate mock timber framing with colourwashed plaster infill, very much in style of C16 - C17 decorative timber framing in Lancashire and Cheshire. Clay tile roof. T-plan, 2 storeys. NW elevation: symmetrical, with 2-storeyed gabled projecting bays flanking a broader 2- storeyed porch bay, also gabled. Mullion and transom windows throughout, with variety of ornamental geometric leading. Outer bays are of 5 lights to front and single-light to sides. Central gable has 6-light window recessed under ponharcade, and 4-light window to first floor. Front door to LH under porch arcade has moulded geometrical panels. Porch arcade is of 2 bays, with plain piers supporting elliptical arches. Spandrels contains carved decoration, including Prince of Wales feathers (Prince of Wales opened the exhibition). Whole building is covered by variety of timber frame panels, as well as panels of carving, blind arcading, ornamental pilaster and engaged colonnettes. Pierced decorative bargeboards. Rear elevation: central projecting gable. This has central oriel window to first floor, with attic corbelled out to same line above it. Gable is flanked by 2 red brick chimney stacks, projecting slightly and with linked moulded shafts. C20 addition to LH.