YATTON COURT INCLUDING ADJOINING SERVICE RANGE

Name: YATTON COURT INCLUDING ADJOINING SERVICE RANGE

District: Torridge

Parish: Beaford

BEAFORD SS 5515 20/38 Yatton Court including adjoining - service range

II

Rectory, now house. Dated 1855. Dressed sandstone with tooled ashlar dressings. Gable-ended Welsh-slate roofs, 2-span to front and stepped down over rear wing. Stone axial and end stacks. Plan and development: Double-depth plan (facing south-east). Tudor Gothic style. Three-room plan front range containing the principal rooms facing the garden, slightly projecting centre room. The entrance is on the left side into the rear range which has the entrance hall and staircase hall to centre with imperial staircase. Service range projecting at right angles to rear of right-hand end, with 2 axial stacks and wing returning at right angles to left to form service court. One storey and attic with part of service range of one storey. Exterior: Chamfered plinth, and parapeted gables with chamfered kneelers and copings. Rectangular stone stacks topped by clusters of octagonal shafts with moulded bases and caps. Left-hand end stack with chamfered offsets. Gabled stone bellcote on rear ridge with string course and axial chamfered Tudor-arched opening retaining bell. Symmetrical 3-window garden front to south-east. Central full-height gabled shallow projection flanked by gabled full dormers. Ground-floor 3-light cavetto moulded mullioned and transomed stone windows with small-paned metal glazing, chamfered reveals and return hoodmoulds. Two-and 3-light mullioned stone attic windows (C20 glazing in central and left-hand windows) with returned hoodmoulds. Main entrance in left-hand gable end of rear range. Continuously-chamfered archway with runout stops and mid C19 ribbed boarded door. Stone porch with chamfered plinth (returning to ground each side of entrance), parapeted gable with chamfered curved kneelers and coping, and entrance with continuously-moulded archway and hoodmould with square stops (probably intended to the carved). Interior of porch with diamond- set stone tiles, chamfered Tudor-arched blind recesses in side walls with runout stops and stone cills, and wooden waggon roof with billet ornament to wall plate, pairs of purlins and ridge-piece and carved square fleurons. First-floor 2-light mullioned stone window to right with hoodmould. Rear has first-floor stone cross window to right, and central large cross window with margin lights, lighting staircase hall. Arched doorway to left with half-glazed door. Rear service wing has mullioned stone windows to garden (north-east) side and chamfered Tudor-arched garden doorway with mid C19 ribbed door and returned hoodmould. Two ranges around service court at rear. The return wing has a tall chamfered and moulded lancet with leaded margin-light glazing in gable end. Interior: Not fully inspected, but appears to retain its 1855 fixtures and fittings. Ground-floor rooms and moulded plaster cornices and Gothic panelled doors with architraves. Entrance hall with plaster ceiling rose and decorative wrought-iron strap hinges to rear of main doorway. Central ground-floor room has carved stone Gothic fireplace. The wooden imperial staircase of balusters and swept grip handrails, wreathed at feet. Central flight boxed in and side flights with plastered soffits, supported on chamfered wooden posts. Rest of interior not inspected. This is a good example of a mid C19 Rectory, notable for the quality of its detailing, inside and out, and for the imperial staircase, unusual in such a relatively modest type of house.