OLD SCHOOL ROOM AND LYCH GATE AND BUILDING TO WEST

Statutory Address: OLD SCHOOL ROOM AND LYCH GATE AND BUILDING TO WEST, BRAINTREE ROAD

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Felsted

TL 6620 & 6720 FELSTED BRAINTREE ROAD

9/46 Old School Room & Lych 7.2.52 Gate & building to west G.V. I

School Room founded by Richard Lord Riche 1564 but probably previously a Guild Hall of C14/C15. 2 Storeys and attics with 4 hipped dormer windows to front the far right now blocked-in, the others with C17 small paned leaded windows and 3 similar dormers to rear. Red plain tiled roof. Timber framed and plastered with long wall jetty to front and rear with bracket support. Two, 3 light, small paned casements to right and left on first floor front and 5 ranges of small paned casements and 1 sliding sash windows to rear. Ground floor left to right, C20 Post Office window, Lych Gate, 4 range C18 sliding sash windows with central 6 panel door, approached by steps with 4 light window above. Immediately over the door is a plaque relating the founding of the school. Ground floor rear is mainly weatherboard with 3 plain board doors and to the left, a 4 panel door with 2 lights, with a slanting, red tiled porch supported by wooden brackets. One small paned sliding sash window and 2 small C20 windows. The weatherboard right and left of this door is outbuilt from the jetty with ornamental false brackets and louvres. There is a brick pillar to the right. The Lych Gate to the Churchyard runs under the building to the left and still retains original lintels curved brackets and exposed ceiling beams. Original doorway and window opening in east wall and window openings with original shutters in west wall. Red brick chimney stacks to left and right. Internally:- There is a cross quadrate crown post roof with arched braces, and stop chamfered tie beams. Tread and riser staircase from rear with much graffiti on the boarded walls. Much heavy timber exposed throughout. Document of 1378 refers to shops on this site. Now used as Art Rooms by Felsted School. RCHM 13