WESTWORTHY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WESTWORTHY FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WESTWORTHY FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bondleigh

Details

BONDLEIGH SS 60 SE 6/10 Westworthy Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Circa early C16 with Cl7 alterations and addition. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended slate and asbestos slate roof. One axial brick stack and 2 projecting rendered rubble stacks with offsets and brick shafts - one at front of wing, one at left end of main range. Plan: At present L-shaped plan which originated as 3 rooms with through passage, lower end to the right. Initially the house had an open hall with central hearth. This was ceiled in circa early C17 and a stack added axial to the passage. Probably later in the C17 a large 2 room wing was added at the front of inner room, its end room heated. It is unclear what form the lower end, originally took - at present it is a shippon with no direct access to the house but it contains a well-finished chamfered beam more typical of a domestic room - either this has been re-used or this end has changed in status. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with large wing projecting from left-hand end. 2 and 3 light mainly circa early C20 wooden casements except 1st floor right-hand window which is C19 with leaded lights. Wing has 2 C20 casements on ground floor of inner face and one above. In the angle of the main range and the wing is a circa late C19 or early C20 leanto. To the right is a C19 plank door leading to the passage. With a lower roof-line to its right is the shippon. Interior: The hall has a cross beam with an axial beam joining it from the lower wall - both are chamfered with hollow step stops. The inner room has insubstantial closely spaced beams some of which are lightly-chamfered. Roof: Access to the roof space is limited but part of one smoke-blackened hall truss is visible with a morticed cranked collar. Its apex is not visible but it is exposed on the 1st floor as side-pegged jointed cruck. One more early truss may survive at the higher end but the roof was raised and renewed in the C18 or C19.