ELMSTEAD HALL

Statutory Address: ELMSTEAD HALL, CHURCH ROAD

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Elmstead

TM 02 NE ELMSTEAD CHURCH ROAD

3/3 Elmstead Hall 21/2/50 GV II*

House. C15 and C16 of earlier origin with later alterations and additions. Timber framed and plastered. Red plain tiled roofs, projecting eaves cornices. 2 repaired C16 red brick attached diagonal shaft chimney stacks, forward off centre right stack and plastered left end stack. Original bargeboards to end and rear gables. 2 storeys and attics. Central hall with crosswings to right and left. Rear wings including stair turret. 2:4:2 window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes. Central 6 -panelled door, moulded surround, flat canopy on brackets, bargeboards and band to gables. Internal features include large good quality C16 frame incorporating an earlier, possibly C15, formerly jettied east crosswing. Jowled storey posts, halved and bridled scarf joints and very deep section floor joists. Good quality wind braced side purlin roof, with double wall plates and interrupted tie beams for attic headroom. Solid tread staircase to attics, C17 and C18 panelling, the room above the hall with fluted pilasters and moulded cornice. Original doorways with 4 centred heads, sunk spandrels and carved stops. 2 blocked windows with moulded mullions and transoms. Several C16 and C17 doors. C18 corner cupboard with strapwork pilasters and shell hood to ground floor. In the attic but not in-situ are several C17/C18 iron windows with swan neck catches, also a C19 cast iron fire surround with tiled sides. The present occupier has photographs of original wall paintings of grotesques, discovered by Mrs. Mitchell, 1928, which are said to survive behind a wall panel. There is a copy of part of the design and an article giving a date circa 1560 by G. Montague-Benton, Transactions, Essex Archaeological Society Vol. XXI Part I. RCHM 3.