ERESBY HOUSE

Name: ERESBY HOUSE

ERESBY HOUSE, MAIN ROAD

County: Lincolnshire

District: East Lindsey

Parish: Spilsby

Details

SPILSBY MAIN ROAD TF 36 NE (west side) 2/64 Eresby House G.V. II Originally a house, then converted to stables, now 2 houses. Early C17, altered to stables C18, reconverted to house late C19 with C20 alterations. Red brick, slate and pantile roofs, 3 C19 ridge stacks. H-plan. 2 storey with garrets, first floor band, gable bands, one C19 bargeboard, one dogtoothed eaves course. In the projecting gable ends are semi-circular headed recessed panels with chamfered brick surrounds. In the right hand one a C19 blocked arch to ground floor and a C18 oval pitching eye with brick segmental hood mould of a blocked window above. The centre bays have been refenestrated C20, but contain a C18 flat splayed brick carriage arch. The left hand projecting bay has a 3 light C19 casement to ground floor and a 2 light similar window to first floor. Late C19 left hand side front of 4 bays with plinth, moulded terracotta band and eaves course, and ashlar lintels. Off-centre C20 door in projecting brick surround with coped lead roof, with to left a single and to right a pair of C19 2 light casements. To first floor 4 similar windows. The right hand side front, with dogtooth eaves, rebuilt above C18, has 2 C19 segmental arched doorways with double planked doors, with to right a single similar doorway. Above 2 oval pitching eyes, set in C18 raised brick surrounds. The rear has C20 door and windows with evidence of earlier blocked openings. Eresby Hall was destroyed by fire in 1769. The manor of Eresby was held by the Willoughby family, also of Grimsthorpe Castle in the south of Lincolnshire.

National Grid Reference: TF 39542 65179