WOODHAM MORTIMER HALL

Statutory Address: WOODHAM MORTIMER HALL, MALDON ROAD

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Woodham Mortimer

TL 80 NW WOODHAM MORTIMER MALDON ROAD

3/14 Woodham Mortimer Hall

GV II

House. Early C17 front range. C15 rear range much altered. Alterations and additions. Red brick and stucco front range, timber framed and plastered rear range. Red plain tiled roofs. Left and right external and central partly restored large red brick chimney stacks with attached diagonal shafts and moulded capping. 2 storeys and attics. 4 Dutch gables with stone coping, 4 light windows with mullions and transoms, gauged brick arches with keystones. Moulded band under and stone coping to parapet. 4 window range of mainly 3 light small paned vertically sliding sashes. Left 2 storey angled bay. Right rectangular 2 storey bay possibly the original porch. The left bay and ground floor with rusticated stucco. Stucco window surrounds and keystones. Part glazed double doors, flat canopy on brackets. Off centre left return has 2 original moulded brick windows with central brick mullions. Restored mullions to rear right range. Interior features include panelled dado and moulded door surrounds to hall. 3 turned balusters to each stair, moulded open string, moulded dado. The original 2 arm crown post rear roof has been much altered. Halved bracing to walls and jowled, chamfered storey posts. Mullion slots visible. Halved and bridled top plate scarfs. RCHM 2.