BAPTIST CHAPEL

Statutory Address: BAPTIST CHAPEL, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of BAPTIST CHAPEL

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Modbury

MODBURY CHURCH STREET SX 6451-6551 (south side) 7/124 Baptist Chapel

GV II

Baptist Chapel. Founded 1806, later Cl9 main front. Rendered, but slate-hung back and return, slate roof, hipped to back. Pedimented facade has arched central light with radial bars and broad architrave breaking above thin cornice; full cornice mould to pediment slopes, with large scrolled central and small terminal acroteria. Lower enclosed portico has 3-light casements with round-headed lights under segmental heads, flanking pair of panelled doors under transom light to segmental head. Plain end pilasters, panelled pilasters to brought forward door unit, sunk panels below windows, continuous frieze and cornice with blocking course above. Back has two arched sashes at each of two levels, 12-panel, but with square light set into glazing in arch.