APPLE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: APPLE COTTAGE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Dean Prior

DEAN PRIOR - SX 76 SW

6/10 Apple Cottage

- II

Farmhouse, divided into two cottages. Probably circa early C16, possibly with insertion of hall floor in C17 and remodelled in C18. Colour-washed stone rubble. Bitumenised scantle slate hipped roof with heightened eaves. South end asbestos slates. Large rendered lateral stack at rear with set-offs and over. Three room and through passage plan with oriel hall stack backing onto former through passage. Lateral stack at rear of lower (kitchen) end. Unheated inner room. Through passage screen to kitchen removed and front door blocked (now a window). C20 outshut at rear and lean-to at lower end. Two storeys. Five window range. Late C18 and early C19 three and four-light casements, some with glazing bars, and wooden lintels. Right hand plank door with stone lintel. Left hand glazed door and C20 glazed porch. Interior: Hall appears to have internal jetty at inner end, jetty beam boxed in. Main hall beam also boxed in, and step stop chamfered joists. Inner room has step stop chamfered joists and square section beam and much reused timber in ceiling. Lower end has roughly chamfered ceiling beams. Roof over hall and higher end has side-pegged lap-jointed trusses. Roof over lower end has soft wood principals with side-pegged lapped collars.