45, GALPIN STREET

Statutory Address: 45, GALPIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 45, GALPIN STREET

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Modbury

MODBURY GALPIN STREET SX 6451-6551 (south side) 7/147 No 45

II

Detached house, formerly with shop or in two dwellings. Early C19. Rendered, slate roofs. Main block, possibly in two builds, set across steep hill slope on a platform, has central throughway, small gabled wing to left back and rubble wing to right. Front is 2 storeys, 3 windows; ground floor has square flat- roofed C19 bay shop front with recessed central 4-panel door, with fascia in moulded edge. Glazing in vertical lights, with central mullion. To centre is panelled door to throughway, under floating stone cornice on consoles, and to right a canted 2:4:2-pane flat-roofed bay. First floor has three 20-pane sashes, that to right being set lower than others. Left return has small single light set high in a piece of projecting wall. Right return has two lights, then rubble wing with a 4-pane sash above a 3-light casement. Front block has brick gable stacks, wing has rendered eaves stack. Crested ridging. Interior not inspected. The building a reminder of the late C18 and early C19 extension of Galpin Street up the steep hill which was, before the creation of New Street, the main route through Modbury.