HODDER PLACE

Statutory Address: HODDER PLACE

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

SD 73 NE AIGHTON, BAILEY & CHAIGLEY

9/44 Hodder Place

II

House, once a preparatory school for Stonyhurst College, now divided into flats. Late C18th with early C19th additions and later C19th extensions. Sandstone ashlar with slate roofs. The central section of the south front is of 3 storeys and 3 bays, with chamfered quoins, sill bands to all floors and moulded cornice. The 3rd storey is probably added, as its stone facing has a pinker hue. The windows are sashed with glazing bars and plain ashlar reveals. The door has an architrave with semi-circular head, beneath and open timber porch. To the left is a 2-bay 2-storey portion of watershot stonework with chamfered quoins. The 1st floor windows have plain stone surrounds with semi-circular heads. On the ground floor is a single bay window with square sides, probably later C19th. Further left are 2 bays of punched ashlar with plain stone surrounds, with a door with plain stone surround to their right. To the right of the central portion are 2 bays with plain stone surrounds, having semi-circular heads on the 1st floor. To their right is a later C19th octagonal corner tower, open at cellar level to the east. It has pilaster strips with Tuscan capitals, moulded blank arches, 1st floor windows with semi-circular heads to ground floor windows with rounded upper corners and false keystones. The recessed central section of the east facade is of 2 storeys and 6 bays, of sandstone rubble with plain stone window surrounds and sill bands. At the north end of the facade is a tower which matches that to the south.