THE SHAEFERS

Statutory Address: THE SHAEFERS

Ordnance survey map of THE SHAEFERS

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Sampford Courtenay

Details

SAMPFORD COURTENAY SS 60 SW 5/159 The Shaefers GV II House, formerly farmhouse. Early C17 witn C20 alterations. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to right-hand range hipped to left-hand wing. 3 brick stacks, one axial to left-hand wing, one at gable end of right-hand range and one set in from the eaves at the rear of the left-hand wing. Play: L-snaped plan which all appears to be of the same or a similar date judging from the roof trusses. The left-hand range consists of 2 rooms which may formerly have had a passage between them - the left-hand room is heated by a rear lateral stack, the right-hand room by an axial fireplace which might formerly have backed onto the passage. The right-hand range probably consisted originally of 1 room but has now been sub-divided to form a staircase. There is no thick wall between the 2 wings. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical L-shaped 2-window front. Tall C20 transomed window to right on first floor and smaller diamond leaded pane 2-light C20 casement to left. Row of pigeon holes beyond it. C20 flat-roofed conservatory in angle of 2 wings. Right-hand wing has small-paned C20 4-light casement on first floor and 2- light window below to the right. The rear of this range has a circa late C18 5- light leaded pane casement window with narrow square section mullions. Interior: the left-hand room has very heavy roughly chamfered ceiling beams and a fireplace with a wooden lintel which is chamfered with runout stops. The right-hand room of this range has a very wide fireplace with a chamfered wooden lintel which has straight-cut stops. Roof Structure: one original truss survives over each range both are face-pegged jointed crucks which are not smoke-blackened.