CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, RECTORY LANE

Parish: Anderby

National Grid Reference: TF 52350 75451

ANDERBY RECTORY LANE TF 57 NW (south side) 4/51 Church of St. Andrew 3-2-67

G.V. II

Parish church. 1759 and 1887. Red brick, with ashlar dressings, squared greenstone rubble, slate and lead roofs. Western tower, nave, facetted chancel, south porch and vestry. The C18 3 stage brick tower has greenstone plinth, plain bands and dentillated eaves, with shaped lead roof. Tower and nave windows are semi-circular headed, in stone surrounds with key and impost blocks. In the west wall are single windows at ground and belfry level. The north nave wall has 2 windows, greenstone plinth and dentillated eaves course. Chancel and vestry were added in 1887, and have matching moulded brick semi-circular headed openings. The vestry has a door and narrow window to the north and a further window to the east. The canted chancel has a moulded brick eaves course, string course and single windows to each of the three sides and 2 more to the south. The nave south wall is as the north but with 3 windows. The gabled south porch is against the tower and has semi-circular headed inner and outer doorways with continuously moulded brick reveals. Interior. Semi-circular tower arch. The chancel arch is semi-circular in moulded brick with rolls to the angles of the 2 orders, paired ashlar shafts to the imposts, with fluted bases and cushion capitals. In the north wall of the chancel a similar archway with fluted imposts. The chancel windows have rear arches of moulded brick with rolled angles and facets. All fittings are C19 including the octagonal font.